Definition
Poly[oxy(methyl-1,2-ethanediyl)], .alpha.-9-octadecenyl-.omega.-hydroxy-, (Z)- (10 mol PO average molar ratio)
Cosmetic roles
Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
Safety & regulatory references
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
PPG-10 OLEYL ETHERINCI피피지-10올레일에터Korean label name (MFDS standard)피피지-20올레일에터Korean label name (MFDS standard)피피지-23올레일에터Korean label name (MFDS standard)피피지-30올레일에터Korean label name (MFDS standard)피피지-37올레일에터Korean label name (MFDS standard)피피지-50올레일에터Korean label name (MFDS standard)Poly[oxy(methyl-1,2-ethanediyl)], .alpha.-9-octadecenyl-.omega.-hydroxy-, (Z)-SynonymPPG-20 OLEYL ETHERSynonymPPG-23 OLEYL ETHERSynonymPPG-30 OLEYL ETHERSynonymPPG-37 OLEYL ETHERSynonymPPG-50 OLEYL ETHERSynonym
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 52581-71-2
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID701011714
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID601776446
- Molecular formula
- (C3H6O)nC18H36O
What products actually use it for
What the 12 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner12
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Linked databases 9
- Australian Industrial Chemicals Inventory (AICIS)
- China inventory of existing ingredients (IECIC)
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2 3 4 5 6 7
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary 2 3 4 5 6
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- UniChem cross-reference IDs 2 3
- US EPA CompTox dashboard 2
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database
- Wikidata