Definition
Polyoxypropylene(2) polyoxyethylene(5) lauryl ether
Cosmetic roles
Mixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYINGSurfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSINGKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Alkyl PEG/PPG Ethers as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name PPG-2ラウレス-5: 本品は、ラウリルアルコール(*)に酸化エチレン及び酸化プロピレンを付加重合したものであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
PPG-2-LAURETH-5INCI피피지-2-라우레스-5Korean label name (MFDS standard)PPG-2ラウレス-5Japanese labelling name