PPG-34-Steareth-3 is the polyoxypropylene, polyoxyethylene ether of stearyl alcohol.
Definition
PPG-34-Steareth-3 is the polyoxypropylene, polyoxyethylene ether of stearyl alcohol.
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYINGSurfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSING
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Alkyl PEG/PPG Ethers as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name PPG-34ステアレス-3: 本品は、ステアリルアルコール(*)に酸化エチレン及び酸化プロピレンを付加重合したものであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
PPG-34-STEARETH-3INCI피피지-34-스테아레스-3Korean label name (MFDS standard)PPG-34ステアレス-3Japanese labelling name