Definition
Polyoxyprppylene(38) polyoxyethylene(6) stearyl ether
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGSurfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSING
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Alkyl PEG/PPG Ethers as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name PPG-38ステアレス-6: 本品は、ステアリルアルコール(*)に酸化エチレン及び酸化プロピレンを付加重合したものであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
PPG-38 STEARETH-6INCI피피지-38스테아레스-6Korean label name (MFDS standard)PPG-38ステアレス-6Japanese labelling name