Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

PPG-4 CAPRYLYL ETHER

Molecular structure

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII B1ML6JO7Z2 · registered name PPG-10 CAPRYLYL ETHER · polymer

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

PPG-4 Caprylyl Ether is the polypropylene glycol ether of caprylic alcohol

Cosmetic roles

Softens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGBase that dissolves other ingredientsSOLVENTMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name PPG-4カプリリルエーテル: 本品は、カプリリルアルコールのポリプロピレングリコールエーテルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name PPG-5カプリリルエーテル: 本品は、カプリリルアルコールのポリプロピレングリコールエーテルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name PPG-6カプリリルエーテル: 本品は、カプリリルアルコールのポリプロピレングリコールエーテルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name PPG-10カプリリルエーテル: 本品は、カプリリルアルコールのポリプロピレングリコールエーテルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

PPG-4 CAPRYLYL ETHERINCI피피지-10카프릴릴에터Korean label name (MFDS standard)PPG-10 CAPRYLYL ETHERSynonymPPG-4カプリリルエーテルJapanese labelling namePPG-5 CAPRYLYL ETHERSynonymPPG-6 CAPRYLYL ETHERSynonym
CAS No.chemical registry number
29117-02-0
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID501011299

What products actually use it for

What the 12 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner9
  • Solvent3

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 9