Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

PPG-4 LAURYL ETHER

Molecular structure

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII UF83L935BX · registered name PPG-10 LAURYL ETHER · polymer

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Poly(oxy-2,1-propanediyl), .alpha.-dodecyl-.omega.-hydroxy-, (4 mol PO avergae molar ratio); Polyoxypropylene (4) lauryl ether

Cosmetic roles

Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Safety & regulatory references

Not classified under Korea’s toxic-substance GHS list · existing chemical substance

Source: Korea toxic substances GHS register (NIER)

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name PPG-10ラウリルエーテル: 本品は、ラウリルアルコールのポリプロピレングリコールエーテルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

PPG-4 LAURYL ETHERINCI피피지-10라우릴에터Korean label name (MFDS standard)피피지-4라우릴에터Korean label name (MFDS standard)피피지-7라우릴에터Korean label name (MFDS standard)PPG-10 LAURYL ETHERSynonymPPG-7 LAURYL ETHERSynonym
CAS No.chemical registry number
9064-14-6
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID601011359

What products actually use it for

What the 4 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner4

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 10