Definition
Decanol, ethoxylated, propoxylated (4 mol EO, 6 mol PO average molar ratio); Alcohols, C10-12, ethoxylated propoxylated
Cosmetic roles
Surfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSINGMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING
Safety & regulatory references
Not classified under Korea’s toxic-substance GHS list · existing chemical substance
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Alkyl PEG/PPG Ethers as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
PPG-6-DECETH-4INCI피피지-6-데세스-4Korean label name (MFDS standard)피피지-6-데세스-9Korean label name (MFDS standard)Alcohols, C10-12, ethoxylated propoxylatedSynonymPPG-6-DECETH-9SynonymPPG-8-DECETH-6Synonym
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 68154-97-2
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- *614-340-8
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 614-340-8
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID40891959
What products actually use it for
What the 14 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Surfactant (surface active agent)8
- Emulsifier5
- Defoamer1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Linked databases 8
- Australian Industrial Chemicals Inventory (AICIS)
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2 3 4
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary 2
- Korea toxic substances GHS register (NIER)
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) 2 3 4 5 6
- US EPA CompTox dashboard
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database