Prinsepia Utilis Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of Prinsepia utilis, Rosaceae.
Definition
Prinsepia Utilis Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of Prinsepia utilis, Rosaceae.
Biological origin: Prinsepia utilis Royle · family Rosaceae · plant
Source: GBIF species information
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name プリンセピアウチリス種子油: 本品は、Prinsepia utilis の種子から得られる油である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
PRINSEPIA UTILIS SEED OILINCI프린세피아 우틸리스씨오일Korean label name (MFDS standard)プリンセピアウチリス種子油Japanese labelling name
Related literature
- Bioactive Compounds and Related Food-Medicine Homology Potential of Prinsepia utilis Seed Oil · 2026
- Formulation and Characterization of Ethosomes for Transdermal Delivery of Prinsepia Utilis Rogle Seed Oil with Ameliorative Effects against UVB-Induced Skin Damage · 2024
- Physicochemical evaluation of Prinsepia utilis seed oil (PUSO) and its utilization as a base in pharmaceutical soap formulation · 2023