Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

PROPYLENE GLYCOL DICOCOATE

Definition

Fatty acids, coco, esters with propylene glycol

Cosmetic roles

Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Safety & regulatory references

Not classified under Korea’s toxic-substance GHS list · existing chemical substance

Source: Korea toxic substances GHS register (NIER)

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Propylene Glycol (PG) Dicaprylate, PG Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, PG Dicocoate, PG Dipelargonate, PG Isostearate, PG Laurate, PG Myristate, PG Oleate, PG Oleate SE, PG Dioleate, PG Dicaprate, PG Diisostearate, and PG Dilaurate

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report: Safety Assessment of Propylene Glycol Esters as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Names & identifiers

PROPYLENE GLYCOL DICOCOATEINCI프로필렌글라이콜다이코코에이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)Fatty acids, coconut, 1-methyl-1,2-ethanediyl estersSynonym
CAS No.chemical registry number
68953-19-5
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
273-191-3
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID401011115

What products actually use it for

What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner1
  • Emulsifier1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Related literature

Linked databases 10