Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

PROPYLENE GLYCOL DIOLEATE

Molecular structure

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII 84T0LSN7U6 · registered name PROPYLENE GLYCOL DIOLEATE · single chemical substance

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Cosmetic roles

Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Safety & regulatory references

Not classified under Korea’s toxic-substance GHS list · existing chemical substance

Source: Korea toxic substances GHS register (NIER)

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Propylene Glycol (PG) Dicaprylate, PG Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, PG Dicocoate, PG Dipelargonate, PG Isostearate, PG Laurate, PG Myristate, PG Oleate, PG Oleate SE, PG Dioleate, PG Dicaprate, PG Diisostearate, and PG Dilaurate

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report: Safety Assessment of Propylene Glycol Esters as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ジオレイン酸PG: 本品は、オレイン酸(*)とプロピレングリコール(PG(*))のジエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

PROPYLENE GLYCOL DIOLEATEINCI프로필렌글라이콜다이올리에이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)9-Octadecenoic acid, 1-methyl-1,2-ethanediyl ester, (Z)-Synonymジオレイン酸PGJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
105-62-4
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
203-315-3
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID8026721
DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
DTXCID006721
IUPAC
Propane-1,2-diyl di[(9Z)-octadec-9-enoate]
Molecular formula
C39H72O4
Molecular weight
605.001 g/mol

Measured properties

Appearance
liquid
Melting/freezing point
-15 ℃
Flash point
&amp, gt, 228 ℃
Vapour pressure
≤ 0.1 ㎩ (20℃)
Water solubility
&amp, lt, 10 ㎎/ℓ (20℃, pH: 6.95)
Relative density
0.9
n-Octanol/water partition coefficient (Kow)
8.474 (log Pow)
Auto-ignition temperature
371 ℃ (1025 hPa)

Values measured on the substance itself. The KOSHA data are a reference for writing and reviewing safety data sheets, not a specification for a commercial raw material.

Source: KOSHA safety data sheets (Korea)

What products actually use it for

What the 7 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Lubricating agent2
  • Surfactant (surface active agent)1
  • Defoamer1
  • Processing aids not otherwise specified1
  • Softener and conditioner1
  • Dispersing agent1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Related literature

Linked databases 15