Propylparaben is the ester of n-propyl alcohol and p-hydroxybenzoic acid.
Cuánto contienen realmente los productos
Ningún producto indica todavía su cantidad.
De los productos que lo contienen, 13 lo listan antes de la línea del 1% y 112 después (normalmente 1% o menos).
Productos que contienen este ingrediente
12 de 125 confirmados · primero los que más probablemente lo contienen en cantidad suficiente · Ver los 125
NightingaleNightingale IPSE Collagen Foam Cleanser
ORLYORLY FUNGUS MD
TENZEROTENZERO Balancing Foam Cleanser Peptide Collagen
TENZEROTENZERO Balancing Foam Cleanser Hyaluronic Snail
TENZEROTENZERO Balancing Foam Cleanser Shea Butter Avocado
TENZEROTENZERO Balancing Foam Cleanser Strawberry
TENZEROTENZERO Balancing Foam Cleanser Apple
TENZEROTENZERO Balancing Foam Cleanser Rice
CIRACLEAqua Control Double Moisture Cream
LabottachVenolite 4 Patches
DASHUDASHU For Men Premium Ultra Holding Power Wax
MentholatumHandveil Beauty Premium Rich Nail Repair Coat 10ml
Definición
Propylparaben is the ester of n-propyl alcohol and p-hydroxybenzoic acid. It conforms to the formula:
Propylparaben is the benzoate ester that is the propyl ester of 4-hydroxybenzoic acid. Preservative typically found in many water-based cosmetics, such as creams, lotions, shampoos and bath products. Also used as a food additive. It has a role as an antimicrobial agent and an antifungal agent. It is a member of phenols, a benzoate ester and a paraben. It is functionally related to a propan-1-ol and a 4-hydroxybenzoic acid.
Fuente: PubChem
Registro de sustancias de la FDA (EE. UU.) · UNII Z8IX2SC1OH · nombre registrado Propylparaben · sustancia química única
Fuente: Identificador único de ingredientes de la FDA (UNII)
Funciones cosméticas
Referencias de seguridad y regulación
- Restringido
- China · Corea del Sur · Japón
Fuente: Información regulatoria cosmética del MFDS (Corea)
Argentina · Brasil
- Maximum concentration permitted at final product : (a) 0,14% (expresso como ácido) para a soma das concentrações individuais. (b) 0,8% (expresso como ácido) para a soma das concentrações individuais das substâncias mencionadas nos itens 11 e 11-A contidos no produto; neste caso a soma das concentrações individuais de butil e propilparabeno e seus sais não devem superar 0,14% (expresso como ácido).
- Other limitations and requirements : Não usar em produtos que não se enxáguem destinados a área de fraldas em crianças menores de 3 anos.
- Use conditions and warnings that must appear on the label : Em produtos que não se enxáguem desenhados para crianças menores de 3 anos: "Não usar nas áreas das fraldas".
ASEAN
- Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : 0.4% (as acid) for single ester 0.8% (as acid) for mixtures of esters
Taiwán
- (a) 0.14%
Unión Europea
- Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : - 0,14% (as acid) for the sum of the individual concentrations - 0,8% (as acid) for mixtures of substances mentioned in entry 12 and 12a, here the sum of the individual concentrations of butyl and propylparaben and their salts does not exceed 0,14%
- Other : Not to be used in leave-on products designed for application on the nappy area of children under three years of age.
- Wording of conditions of use and warnings : For leave-on products designed for children under three years of age: "Do not use on the nappy area"
Fuente: Información regulatoria cosmética del MFDS (Corea)
Sin clasificación en la lista GHS de sustancias tóxicas de Corea · sustancia química existente
Restriction V/12 · SCCS opinion: Extended Opinion on the Safety Evaluation of Parabens; Opinion on Parabens; Opinion on Parabens updated request for a scientific opinion on 'propyl-and butylparaben'; Opinion on Parabens, underarm cosmetics and breast cancer; OPINION ON Propylparaben (PP)
Reviewed by CIR: Final Amended Report on the Safety Assessment of Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben, Isopropylparaben, Butylparaben, Isobutylparaben and Benzylparaben as used in cosmetic products
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben, and Butylparaben
Reviewed by CIR: Amended Safety Assessment of Parabens as Used in Cosmetics
Más datos: nombres, identificadores, propiedades, ensayos y literatura
Nombres y definiciones oficiales
Nombre de etiquetado de la JCIA プロピルパラベン: 本品は、パラヒドロキシ安息香酸とプロパノール(*)のエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Nombres e identificadores
- CAS No.número de registro químico
- 94-13-3
- EC No.número de inventario químico de la UE
- 202-307-7
- DTXSIDidentificador químico de la EPA (EE. UU.)
- DTXSID4022527
- DTXCIDidentificador de compuesto de la EPA (EE. UU.)
- DTXCID602527
- IUPAC
- Propyl 4-hydroxybenzoate
- Fórmula molecular
- C10H12O3
- Peso molecular
- 180.203 g/mol
Propiedades medidas
- Aspecto
- Propyl-4-hydroxybenzoate appears as colorless crystals or white powder or chunky white solid. Melting point 95-98 °C. Odorless or faint aromatic odor. Low toxicity, Tasteless (numbs the tongue). pH: 6.5-7.0 (slightly acidic) in solution. · Liquid, Other Solid, Dry Powder
- Olor
- Odorless or has faint odor
- Punto de ebullición
- 271 °F at 1 mmHg (NTP, 1992) · 294.00 to 295.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
- Punto de fusión
- 203 to 208 °F (NTP, 1992) · 96.1 °C
- Solubilidad
- less than 1 mg/mL at 54 °F (NTP, 1992) · In water, 5.00X10+2 mg/L at 25 °C
- Densidad
- 1.28 at 77 °F (NTP, 1992) - Denser than water, will sink · 1.287 g/cu cm at 20 °C
- Estabilidad
- Stable under recommended storage conditions. · Parabens are stable against hydrolysis during autoclaving & resist saponification /Parabens/
- Color
- blanco
- Punto de fusión/congelación
- 97 ℃
- Punto inicial e intervalo de ebullición
- 301 ℃(calc.)
- Punto de inflamación
- 180 ℃
- Inflamabilidad (sólido, gas)
- inflamable
- Presión de vapor
- 0.000555 ㎜Hg (@ 25 ℃, est.)
- Solubilidad en agua
- 500 ㎎/ℓ (@ 25 ℃)
- Densidad de vapor
- 6.22
- Densidad relativa
- 1.063 (@ 102 ℃)
- Coeficiente de reparto n-octanol/agua (Kow)
- 3.04
- Temperatura de autoignición
- 600 ℃
- Peso molecular
- 180.21
Valores medidos en la sustancia en sí. Los datos de KOSHA son una referencia para redactar y revisar fichas de seguridad, no una especificación de una materia prima comercial.
Fuente: PubChem · Fichas de datos de seguridad de KOSHA (Corea)
Para qué lo usan los productos
Usos de los 134 productos declarados ante la EPA de EE. UU. con este ingrediente. Incluye productos que no son cosméticos, así que las primeras filas son sus usos principales.
- Preservative119
- Fragrance9
- Processing aids not otherwise specified1
- Biocide1
- Flavouring and nutrient1
- Food preservative (EPA)1
- No specific technical function1
- Softener and conditioner1
Fuente: Panel CompTox de la EPA
Estudios de irritación y sensibilización
Constan 5 estudios en piel y 2 en ojos.
Las conclusiones de los estudios coinciden en general (100%). Son ensayos de la materia prima en sí; la irritación a la cantidad de un producto terminado es otra cuestión.
Ver los 7 estudios
- Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (LLNA) · Screening · according to OECD Guideline 429 (Skin Sensitisation: Local Lymph Node Assay) - Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · according to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation) - Category 6.3B (Category 3)
Skin Irritation · Read Across - Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · equivalent or similar to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation) adopted in 1981 - Category 6.5B (Category 1)
Skin Sensitization · Read Across - Category 6.4A (Category 2A)
Eye Irritation · Read Across - Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) adopted in 1987 according to EU Method B.5 (Acute Toxicity: Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to
Fuente: Panel CompTox de la EPA
Literatura relacionada
- Development and Validation of a Novel Stability-Indicating RP-HPLC Method for the Simultaneous Determination of Halometasone, Fusidic Acid, Methylparaben, and Propylparaben in Topical Pharmaceutical Formulation · 2013
- Thermodynamic Analysis of the Solubility of Propylparaben in Acetonitrile–Water Cosolvent Mixtures · 2023
- Combined Toxicity of Methylparaben and Propylparaben in Artemia salina and Allium cepa Applying Experimental Design · 2023
- Embryonic exposure to butylparaben and propylparaben induced developmental toxicity and triggered anxiety‐like neurobehavioral response associated with oxidative stress and apoptosis in the head of zebrafish larvae · 2022
- Degradation of Tyrosinase by Melanosomal pH Change and a New Mechanism of Whitening with Propylparaben · 2017
Bases de datos vinculadas 23
- Base de datos química DSSTox de la EPA
- Búsqueda bibliográfica Tlooto 2 3 4 5
- ChEBI
- ChEMBL
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR, EE. UU.) 2 3 4
- Diccionario de ingredientes de la Asociación Coreana de Cosméticos
- Dictámenes de seguridad del SCCS (UE)
- Fichas de datos de seguridad de KOSHA (Corea)
- Identificador único de ingredientes de la FDA (UNII)
- Identificadores cruzados UniChem
- Información regulatoria cosmética del MFDS (Corea) 2 3
- Inventario de ingredientes de China (IECIC)
- Inventario de productos químicos de Australia (AICIS)
- Lista de ingredientes CosIng (UE) 2
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- Nombres de etiquetado de la JCIA (Japón)
- Panel CompTox de la EPA 2
- PubChem 2
- Registro de ingredientes cosméticos del MFDS (Corea) 2
- Registro de sustancias de la FDA (GSRS)
- Registro GHS de sustancias tóxicas de Corea (NIER)
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · inglés