Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

PROTODIOSCIN

Molecular structure

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII D0LC3PH24P · registered name PROTODIOSCIN · single chemical substance

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Protodioscin is a furostanol glycoside that consists of the trisaccharide alpha-L-Rha-(14)-[alpha-L-Rha-(12)]-beta-D-Glc attached to position 3 of 26-(beta-D-glucopyranosyloxy)-3beta,22-dihydroxyfurost-5-ene via a glycosidic linkage. Found in several plant species including yams, asparagus and funugreek. It has a role as an antineoplastic agent, an antilipemic drug, a neuroprotective agent, an anti-inflammatory agent, an apoptosis inducer and a plant metabolite. It is a beta-D-glucoside, a pentacyclic triterpenoid, a cyclic hemiketal, a steroid saponin and a trisaccharide derivative. It derives from a hydride of a furostan.

Source: PubChem

Protodioscin is the saponin isolated from the fruit of Tribulus terrestris and the seeds of Trigonella foenumgraecum

Cosmetic roles

Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Names & identifiers

PROTODIOSCININCI
CAS No.chemical registry number
55056-80-9
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID901021361
DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
DTXCID201506463
IUPAC
(17xi,22R,25R)-26-(beta-D-Glucopyranosyloxy)-22-hydroxyfurost-5-en-3beta-yl 6-deoxy-alpha-L-mannopyranosyl-(1->2)-[6-deoxy-alpha-L-mannopyranosyl-(1->4)]-beta-D-glucopyranoside
Molecular formula
C51H84O22
Molecular weight
1049.211 g/mol

What products actually use it for

What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Related literature

Linked databases 12