Pumpkin Seed Oil Polyglyceryl-4 Esters Succinate is the complex mixture of esters formed by the transesterification of Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil and Polyglycerin-4 reacted with Succinic Acid.
Definition
Pumpkin Seed Oil Polyglyceryl-4 Esters Succinate is the complex mixture of esters formed by the transesterification of Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil and Polyglycerin-4 reacted with Succinic Acid.
Cosmetic roles
Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTSurfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSINGKeeps an emulsion from separatingEMULSION STABILISING
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Polyglyceryl Fatty Acid Esters as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ペポカボチャ種子油ポリグリセリル-4エステルズサクシネート: 本品は、ペポカボチャ種子油(*)とポリグリセリン-4(*)のエステル交換によって得られるものをコハク酸(*)と反応させたエステル混合物である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
PUMPKIN SEED OIL POLYGLYCERYL-4 ESTERS SUCCINATEINCI펌킨씨드오일폴리글리세릴-4에스터석시네이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)ペポカボチャ種子油ポリグリセリル-4エステルズサクシネートJapanese labelling name