Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

PYRUS SORBUS BUD EXTRACT

Photo

Definition

Pyrus Sorbus Bud Extract is the extract of the buds of the White Pear, Pyrus sorbus, Rosaceae

Biological origin: Pyrus sorbus Gaertn. · family Rosaceae · plant

Source: GBIF species information

Cosmetic roles

Gives a tightening feelASTRINGENTKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ピルスソルブス芽エキス: 本品は、Pyrus sorbus の芽のエキスである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

PYRUS SORBUS BUD EXTRACTINCI소부스싹추출물Korean label name (MFDS standard)ピルスソルブス芽エキスJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
90131-20-7
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
290-330-3
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID301018451

What products actually use it for

What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Astringent (EPA)1
  • Softener and conditioner1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 7