Definition
Rapeseed Acid is a mixture of fatty acids derived from Brassica Campestris (Rapeseed)
Cosmetic roles
Washes away surface impuritiesCLEANSINGSurfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSING
Safety & regulatory references
Not classified under Korea’s toxic-substance GHS list · existing chemical substance
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Plant-Derived Fatty Acid Oils
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ナタネ油脂肪酸: 本品は、アブラナ種子油(*)から得られる脂肪酸混合物である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
RAPESEED ACIDINCI레이프씨드애씨드Korean label name (MFDS standard)Fatty acids, rape oilSynonymナタネ油脂肪酸Japanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 85711-54-2
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 288-314-6
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID401042378
Linked databases 8
- Australian Industrial Chemicals Inventory (AICIS)
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- Korea toxic substances GHS register (NIER)
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) 2
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database