Acetic acid [4-[2-(3,5-diacetyloxyphenyl)ethenyl]phenyl] ester is a stilbenoid.
Definition
Acetic acid [4-[2-(3,5-diacetyloxyphenyl)ethenyl]phenyl] ester is a stilbenoid.
Source: PubChem
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGProtects skin from outside irritantsSKIN PROTECTING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
RESVERATRYL TRIACETATEINCI레스베라트릴트라이아세테이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 42206-94-0
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID50873903
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID101012095
- IUPAC
- 5-{(E)-2-[4-(Acetyloxy)phenyl]ethen-1-yl}-1,3-phenylene diacetate
- Molecular formula
- C20H18O6
- Molecular weight
- 354.358 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Humectant1
- Softener and conditioner1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Related literature
- Human Skin Lightening Efficacy of Resveratrol and Its Analogs: From in Vitro Studies to Cosmetic Applications · 2019
- Resveratrol and resveratryl triacetate attenuate inflammatory responses and reactive oxygen species in human epidermal keratinocytes exposed to particulate matter PM10 · 2018
- A study of the human skin-whitening effects of resveratryl triacetate · 2015