Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

RH-POLYPEPTIDE-10

rh-Polypeptide-10 is a single chain recombinant human peptide, produced by fermentation in E.

Molecular structure

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII 26IYL6UDPB · registered name FIBROBLAST GROWTH FACTOR-10 · protein

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

rh-Polypeptide-10 is a single chain recombinant human peptide, produced by fermentation in E. coli. The starting gene is directly isolated from a human cell which codes for Fibroblast Growth Factor 10. It contains a maximum of 208 amino acids which may contain disulfide bonds and/or glycosylation. The protein consists of the proper sequence of the 20 standard amino acids

Cosmetic roles

Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING

Safety & regulatory references

Banned
Argentina · ASEAN · Brazil · China · European Union · Taiwan

Source: MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information

Restriction II/416

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

Restriction II/416 · Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ヒト遺伝子組換ポリペプチド-11: 本品は、大腸菌E. coliによって産生させた単鎖の遺伝子組換ヒトペプチドである。出発遺伝子は、酸性線維芽細胞成長因子-1のコードを持つヒト細胞から直接単離されたものである。酸性線維芽細胞成長因子-1は、ジスルフィド結合と糖鎖付加の両方またはいずれか一方を含む最大で155個のアミノ酸からなり、固有のアミノ酸配列を持つ。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ヒト遺伝子組換ポリペプチド-10: 本品は、大腸菌E. coliによって産生させた単鎖の遺伝子組換ヒトペプチドである。出発遺伝子は、線維芽細胞増殖因子10のコードを持つヒト細胞から直接単離されたものである。線維芽細胞増殖因子は、ジスルフィド結合と糖鎖付加の両方またはいずれか一方を含む最大で208個のアミノ酸からなり、固有のアミノ酸配列を持つ。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

RH-POLYPEPTIDE-10INCI알에이치-폴리펩타이드-10Korean label name (MFDS standard)알에이치-폴리펩타이드-11Korean label name (MFDS standard)rh-POLYPEPTIDE-11Synonymヒト遺伝子組換ポリペプチド-10Japanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
62031-54-3
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID501042383

What products actually use it for

What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner2

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 12