Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

RHEUM OFFICINALE STEM EXTRACT

Photo

Definition

Rheum Officinale Stem Extract is the extract of the stems of the Rhubarb, Rheum officinale, Polygonaceae

Biological origin: Rheum officinale Baill. · family Polygonaceae · plant

Source: GBIF species information

Cosmetic roles

Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGProtects skin from outside irritantsSKIN PROTECTING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ダイオウ茎エキス: 本品は、ダイオウ Rheum officinale の茎のエキスである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

RHEUM OFFICINALE STEM EXTRACTINCI약용대황줄기추출물Korean label name (MFDS standard)Rhubarb, Rheumofficinale, ext.SynonymHYDROLYZED RHEUM OFFICINALE ROOT EXTRACTFormer nameダイオウ茎エキスJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
84650-56-6
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
283-516-0
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID201042003

What products actually use it for

What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Humectant1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 7