Cosmetic roles
Reduces staticANTISTATICSoftens hairHAIR CONDITIONING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
RICINOLEAMIDOPROPYL DIMETHYLAMINE LACTATEINCI리시놀레아미도프로필다이메틸아민락테이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 118608-59-6
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID20922735
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID901351611
- IUPAC
- 2-Hydroxypropanoic acid--N-[3-(dimethylamino)propyl]-12-hydroxyoctadec-9-enimidic acid (1/1)
- Molecular formula
- C26H52N2O5
- Molecular weight
- 472.711 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Anti-static agent1
- Softener and conditioner1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard