Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

ROSA ALBA FLOWER OIL

Rosa Alba Flower Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the flowers of Rosa alba.

Photo

Definition

Biological origin: Rosa × alba L. · family Rosaceae · plant

Source: GBIF species information

Rosa Alba Flower Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the flowers of Rosa alba. The accepted scientific name for Rosa alba is Rosa x alba.

Cosmetic roles

Listed as a fragrance-composition material (not a claim that it adds scent)FRAGRANCE

Safety & regulatory references

European Union

  • Other : The presence of the substance or substances shall be indicated as ‘Rose Flower Oil/Extract’ in the list of ingredients referred to in Article 19(1), point (g), when the concentration of the substance or substances exceeds: — 0,001 % in leave-on products — 0,01 % in rinse-off products.

Source: MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information

Restriction III/366

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ロサアルバ花油: 本品は、Rosa alba の花から得られる精油である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

ROSA ALBA FLOWER OILINCI하얀장미꽃오일Korean label name (MFDS standard)ロサアルバ花油Japanese labelling name

Linked databases 6