Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

S-ALLYLCYSTEINE

S-allylcysteine is an S-hydrocarbyl-L-cysteine that is L-cysteine in which the hydrogen attached to the sulphur is replaced by a prop-2-enyl group.

Molecular structure

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII 81R3X99M15 · registered name S-ALLYLCYSTEINE · single chemical substance

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

S-allylcysteine is an S-hydrocarbyl-L-cysteine that is L-cysteine in which the hydrogen attached to the sulphur is replaced by a prop-2-enyl group. It commonly occurs in garlic and has been found to exhibit antineoplastic activity. It has a role as a metabolite and an antineoplastic agent. It is a tautomer of a S-allylcysteine zwitterion.

Source: PubChem

S-Allylcysteine is the organic compound that conforms to the formula.

Cosmetic roles

Lightens hair or skinBLEACHING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name S-アリルシステイン: 本品は、次の化学式で表される有機化合物である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

S-ALLYLCYSTEINEINCIS-알릴시스테인Korean label name (MFDS standard)S-アリルシステインJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
21593-77-1
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID20894862
DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
DTXCID901324424
IUPAC
S-(Prop-2-en-1-yl)-L-cysteine
Molecular formula
C6H11NO2S
Molecular weight
161.22 g/mol

Measured properties

Appearance
White powder, Cooked roasted brown aroma
Solubility
Sparingly soluble in water · Slightly soluble (in ethanol)

Values measured on the substance itself, not a specification for a commercial raw material.

Source: PubChem

What products actually use it for

What the 3 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Flavouring and nutrient2
  • Bleaching agent1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Related literature

Linked databases 15