Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

SAFFLOWER SEED OIL PEG-8 ESTERS

Safflower Seed Oil PEG-8 Esters is the product obtained by the transesterification of Carthamus Tinctorius L.

Definition

Safflower Seed Oil PEG-8 Esters is the product obtained by the transesterification of Carthamus Tinctorius L. (Safflower) Seed Oil and polyoxyethylene (average 8 oxyethylene units)

Cosmetic roles

Surfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSINGMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of PEGylated Oils as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name サフラワー油PEG-8エステルズ: 本品は、サフラワー油(*)とPEG-8(*)のエステル交換により得られるものである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

SAFFLOWER SEED OIL PEG-8 ESTERSINCIサフラワー油PEG-8エステルズJapanese labelling name

Linked databases 4