SALICYLALDEHYDE
Salicylaldehyde is a hydroxybenzaldehyde carrying a hydroxy substituent at position 2.
定義
Salicylaldehyde is a hydroxybenzaldehyde carrying a hydroxy substituent at position 2. It has a role as a nematicide and a plant metabolite.
出典: PubChem
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII 17K64GZH20 · 登録名 Salicylaldehyde · 単一の化学物質
Salicylaldehyde is the organic compound that conforms to the formula:
化粧品での役割
安全性・規制情報
欧州連合
- Other : The presence of the substance shall be indicated in the list of ingredients referred to in Article 19(1), point (g), when its concentration exceeds: — 0,001 % in leave-on products — 0,01 % in rinse-off products.
出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報
韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質
EU化粧品規則 附属書III(制限物質) 第340項
出典: EU 制限成分(附属書III)
Restriction III/340
出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
公式表示名・定義
日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 サリチルアルデヒド: 本品は、次の化学式で表される有機化合物である。
出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
別名・識別情報
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 90-02-8
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 201-961-0
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID1021792
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID001792
- IUPAC
- 2-Hydroxybenzaldehyde
- 分子式
- C7H6O2
- 分子量
- 122.123 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- Liquid, colorless or pale yellow, bitter almond odor. Sinks and mixes slowly in water. (USCG, 1999) · Liquid
- 臭い
- Bitter, almond-like odor · Pungent, irritating odor similar to benzenaldehyde, acetophenone, and nitrobenzene, but with phenolic notes
- 沸点
- 386 °F at 760 mmHg (USCG, 1999) · 197 °C
- 融点
- 19.4 °F (USCG, 1999) · -7 °C
- 溶解性
- Solubility in water, 1.7X10+4 mg/L at 86 °C · Slightly soluble in water
- 密度
- 1.1674 at 68 °F (USCG, 1999) - Denser than water, will sink · 1.167 g/cu cm at 20 °C/4 °C
- 安定性
- Stable under recommended storage conditions.
- 粘度
- Dynamic viscosity = 2.50X10-3 Pa.s at 25 °C
- 融点・凝固点
- -7 ℃
- 初留点および沸点範囲
- 197 ℃
- 引火点
- 78 ℃(C.C.)
- 蒸気圧
- 0.593 ㎜Hg (25℃)
- 溶解度
- 1.7 g/100㎖ (86℃)
- 蒸気密度
- 4.2
- 比重
- 1.167 (20℃)
- n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
- 1.81
- 分子量
- 122.12
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品6件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Fragrance3
- Flavouring and nutrient2
- No specific technical function1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
刺激・感作試験の記録
皮膚試験4件・眼試験1件の記録があります。
試験の結論はおおむね一致しています(100%)。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。
試験5件をすべて見る
- Classification not possible
Skin Sensitization · Screening - Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) according to - Category 6.3A (Category 2)
Skin Irritation · Read Across - Not classified
Skin Irritation · Screening - Classification not possible
Eye Irritation · Screening
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- Salicylaldehyde Suppresses IgE-Mediated Activation of Mast Cells and Ameliorates Anaphylaxis in Mice · 2022
- Studying the impact of chitosan salicylaldehyde/schiff base/CuFe2O4 in PC3 cells via theoretical studies and inhibition of PI3K/AKT/mTOR signalling · 2025
- Sensitive Detection of Sulfur Mustard Poisoning via N-Salicylaldehyde Naphthyl Thiourea Probe and Investigation into Detoxification Scavengers. · 2024
- Multicomponent Synthesis of Trifluoromethyl-1H-benzo[f]chromenes Using Kit-6-NH2@Schiff Base Complex Nanoparticles · 2023
- Synthesis, Biological Activity and Molecular Docking Studies of Novel Sulfonate Derivatives Bearing Salicylaldehyde · 2022
連携データベース 22
- ChEBI
- ChEMBL
- EU CosIng 成分リスト 2
- EU 化粧品規則
- EU 制限成分(附属書III)
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- PubChem 2
- Tlooto 学術文献検索 2 3 4 5
- UniChem 化学物質統合ID
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · 英語 · 日本語 · 中国語
- オーストラリア 化学物質リスト(AICIS)
- 韓国 有害物質GHS情報(環境公団)
- 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報 2 3
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品原料成分 2
- 大韓化粧品協会 成分辞典
- 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
- 米国EPA CompTox 2
- 米国EPA 化学物質DB(DSSTox)
- 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)
- 米国FDA 物質登録(GSRS)