Salicyloyl Octapeptide-9 is the product obtained by the reaction of Salicylic Acid and Octapeptide-9.
Definition
Salicyloyl Octapeptide-9 is the product obtained by the reaction of Salicylic Acid and Octapeptide-9.
Cosmetic roles
Reduces sebum productionANTI-SEBUMInhibits microbial growthANTIMICROBIALProtects skin from outside irritantsSKIN PROTECTINGSlows spoilage by oxygenANTIOXIDANT
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name サリチロイルオクタペプチド-9: 本品は、サリチル酸(*)とアルギニン、ロイシン、フェニルアラニン、セリン及びチロシンからなる合成オクタペプチドの反応生成物である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
SALICYLOYL OCTAPEPTIDE-9INCI살리실로일옥타펩타이드-9Korean label name (MFDS standard)サリチロイルオクタペプチド-9Japanese labelling name