Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

SALVIA OFFICINALIS LEAF OIL

Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the leaves of Salvia officinalis.

Photo

Definition

Biological origin: Salvia officinalis L. · family Lamiaceae · plant

Source: GBIF species information

Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the leaves of Salvia officinalis.

Salvia Officinalis Leaf Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the leaves of Salvia officinalis.

Cosmetic roles

Pushes the product out (aerosol)PROPELLANTAdds flavour (lip and oral products)FLAVOURINGSkin conditioning not covered aboveSKIN CONDITIONING - MISCELLANEOUSListed as a fragrance-composition material (not a claim that it adds scent)FRAGRANCEGives the product a scentPERFUMING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name セージ葉油: 本品は、セージ Salvia officinalis の葉から得られる精油である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

SALVIA OFFICINALIS LEAF OILINCI살비아잎오일Korean label name (MFDS standard)
CAS No.chemical registry number
8022-56-8
CAS No.chemical registry number
8022-56-8 (generic) / 84082-79-1 (generic)
CAS No.chemical registry number
8022-56-8 (generic), 84776-73-8 (generic)
CAS No.chemical registry number
84082-79-1
CAS No.chemical registry number
84776-73-8
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
282-025-9
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
282-025-9

Linked databases 5