Sapindus Mukorossi Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of Sapindus mukorossi, Sapindaceae.
Definition
Biological origin: Sapindus mukorossi Gaertn. · family Sapindaceae · plant
Source: GBIF species information
Sapindus Mukorossi Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of Sapindus mukorossi, Sapindaceae.
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTDraws in and holds moistureHUMECTANTProtects skin from outside irritantsSKIN PROTECTINGInhibits microbial growthANTIMICROBIAL
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ムクロジ種子油: 本品は、ムクロジ Sapindus mukorossi の種子から得られる脂肪油である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
SAPINDUS MUKOROSSI SEED OILINCIムクロジ種子油Japanese labelling name
Related literature
- The Treatment Efficiency and Microbiota Analysis of Sapindus mukorossi Seed Oil on the Ligature-Induced Periodontitis Rat Model · 2022
- Sapindus mukorossi Seed Oil Changes Tyrosinase Activity of α-MSH-Induced B16F10 Cells Via the Antimelanogenesic Effect of Eicosenoic Acid · 2020
- Effects of Sapindus mukorossi Seed Oil on Skin Wound Healing: In Vivo and in Vitro Testing · 2019
- Correction: Huang, H.-M., et al. Effects of Sapindus mukorossi Seed Oil on Skin Wound Healing: In Vivo and In Vitro Testing. Int. J. Mol. Sci. 2019, 20, 2579 · 2019