Definition
Biological origin: Sargassum horneri (Turner) C.Agardh, 1820 · family Sargassaceae · chromist
Source: GBIF species information
Sargassum Horneri Extract is the extract of the Alga, Sargassum horneri
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
Safety & regulatory references
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Brown Algae-Derived Ingredients as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name アカモクエキス: 本品は、褐藻の一種、アカモク Sargassum horneri のエキスである。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
SARGASSUM HORNERI EXTRACTINCI괭생이모자반추출물Korean label name (MFDS standard)アカモクエキスJapanese labelling name
Related literature
- Low-temperature pulverization-specific Sargassum horneri extract accelerates wound healing and attenuates inflammation in a mouse burn model · 2024
- Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, and Anti-wrinkle Effects of Sargassum horneri Extract in vitro · 2023
- Sargassum horneri extract containing polyphenol alleviates DNCB-induced atopic dermatitis in NC/Nga mice through restoring skin barrier function. · 2022