Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

SCLEROCARYA BIRREA SEED OIL POLYGLYCERYL-6 ESTERS

Photo

Definition

Biological origin: Sclerocarya birrea (A.Rich.) Hochst. · family Anacardiaceae · plant

Source: GBIF species information

Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil Polyglyceryl-6 Esters is the product obtained by the transesterification of Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil with Polyglycerin-6

Cosmetic roles

Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Polyglyceryl Fatty Acid Esters as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name スクレロカリアビレア種子油ポリグリセリル-6エステルズ: 本品は、スクレロカリアビレア種子油(*)とポリグリセリン-6(*)のエステル交換によって得られるものである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

SCLEROCARYA BIRREA SEED OIL POLYGLYCERYL-6 ESTERSINCIスクレロカリアビレア種子油ポリグリセリル-6エステルズJapanese labelling name

Linked databases 4