Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

SHARK LIVER OIL

Shark Liver Oil is the oil expressed from the fresh livers of several species of shark, including Galeorhinus zyopterus and Hypoprion brevirostris.

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII 4B24275HEU · registered name SHARK LIVER OIL · biological origin (no fixed structure)

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Shark Liver Oil is the oil expressed from the fresh livers of several species of shark, including Galeorhinus zyopterus and Hypoprion brevirostris. It consists primarily of the glycerides of C14-C18 and C16-C22 unsatd. fatty acids. (Squaliformes)

Cosmetic roles

Protects skin from outside irritantsSKIN PROTECTINGKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGBase that dissolves other ingredientsSOLVENT

Safety & regulatory references

Not classified under Korea’s toxic-substance GHS list · existing chemical substance

Source: Korea toxic substances GHS register (NIER)

Restriction Please consider whether entry 419 of Annex II to the Cosmetics Regulation 1223/2009 is applicable. According to entry 419, category 1 material and Category 2 material as defined in Articles 4 and 5 respectively of Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002, and ingredients derived therefrom are prohibited in cosmetics products. Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 has been repealed and replaced by Regulation No. 1069/2009. For Category 1 and 2 materials in Regulation No. 1069/2009, please see Article 8 and 9, respectively.

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name サメ肝油: 本品は、スーブフィンシャーク Galeorhinus zyopterus 及び Hypoprion brevirostris 等のサメの肝臓から得られる油である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

SHARK LIVER OILINCI상어간오일Korean label name (MFDS standard)サメ肝油Japanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
68990-63-6
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
273-616-2
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID801018218

What products actually use it for

What the 3 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner1
  • Humectant1
  • Solvent1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Related literature

Linked databases 13