Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

SHEA BUTTER POLYGLYCERYL-4 ESTERS

Shea Butter Polyglyceryl-4 Esters is the product obtained by the transesterification of Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter and Polyglycerin-4.

How much products actually contain

No product states its amount yet.

Of the products containing it, 1 list it before the 1% line and 0 after it (usually 1% or less).

Products using this ingredient

1 of 1 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first

Definition

Shea Butter Polyglyceryl-4 Esters is the product obtained by the transesterification of Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter and Polyglycerin-4.

Cosmetic roles

Keeps an emulsion from separatingEMULSION STABILISINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTSoftens hairHAIR CONDITIONING

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Polyglyceryl Fatty Acid Esters as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name シア脂ポリグリセリル-4エステルズ: 本品は、シア脂(*)とポリグリセリン-4(*)のエステル交換によって得られるものある。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

SHEA BUTTER POLYGLYCERYL-4 ESTERSINCI시어버터폴리글리세릴-4에스터즈Korean label name (MFDS standard)シア脂ポリグリセリル-4エステルズJapanese labelling name

Linked databases 5