Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name シラントリオールトレハロースエーテル: 本品は、トレハロース(*)とシラントリオールの反応生成物である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
SILANETRIOL TREHALOSE ETHERINCI실란트라이올트레할로오스에터Korean label name (MFDS standard)シラントリオールトレハロースエーテルJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 190270-70-3
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID901021480
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID001506500
- IUPAC
- alpha-D-Glucopyranosyl 2-O-[(dihydroxymethyl)silyl]-alpha-D-glucopyranoside
- Molecular formula
- C13H26O13Si
- Molecular weight
- 418.423 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner2
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard