Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

SISYMBRIUM OFFICINALE EXTRACT

Photo

Definition

Biological origin: Sisymbrium officinale (L.) Scop. · family Brassicaceae · plant

Source: GBIF species information

Sisymbrium Officinale Extract is the extract of the whole plant, Sisymbrium officinale (L.), Brassicaceae

Cosmetic roles

Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name カキネガラシエキス: 本品は、カキネガラシ Sisymbrium officinale の全草のエキスである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

SISYMBRIUM OFFICINALE EXTRACTINCI유럽장대추출물Korean label name (MFDS standard)カキネガラシエキスJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
84775-99-5
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
283-923-3
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID401042166

What products actually use it for

What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 6