Snake Oil is the oil derived from the fat of the venemous pit viper, Protobothrops flavoviridis that has been boiled and filtered.
Definition
Snake Oil is the oil derived from the fat of the venemous pit viper, Protobothrops flavoviridis that has been boiled and filtered.
Cosmetic roles
Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ヘビ油: 本品は、ハブ Protobothrops flavoviridis の脂肪を煮てろ過して得られる油である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
SNAKE OILINCI뱀오일Korean label name (MFDS standard)ヘビ油Japanese labelling name
Related literature
- Snake Oil and Indian Liniment. · 2021
- Senolytics: The Modern Snake Oil? · 2019
- Ameliorative effects of snake (Deinagkistrodon acutus) oil and its main fatty acids against UVB-induced skin photodamage in mice. · 2019
- Snake oil in action: Geographic and seasonal variability in epidermal lipids shape evaporative water loss in snakes · 2025
- Mesotherapy: solution or snake oil? · 2024