Cosmetic roles
Draws in and holds moistureHUMECTANTKeeps pH steadyBUFFERINGSoftens hairHAIR CONDITIONING
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of alpha-Amino Acids as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name アスパラギン酸Na: 本品は、アスパラギン酸(*)のナトリウム塩であり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
SODIUM ASPARTATEINCI소듐아스파테이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)アスパラギン酸NaJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 17090-93-6
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 17090-93-6 / 3792-50-5
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 3792-50-5
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 223-264-0
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 227-012-0
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 241-155-6
Linked databases 10
- China inventory of existing ingredients (IECIC)
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- UniChem cross-reference IDs 2 3 4
- US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) 2
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database 2
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS)
- Wikidata