Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

SODIUM BABASSUATE

Definition

Fatty acids, babassu oil, sodium salts

Cosmetic roles

Surfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSINGWashes away surface impuritiesCLEANSING

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Plant-Derived Fatty Acid Oils

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ババス油脂肪酸Na: 本品は、ババス油から得られる脂肪酸のナトリウム塩である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

SODIUM BABASSUATEINCI소듐바바수에이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)ババス油脂肪酸NaJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
226993-74-4
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID301041884

What products actually use it for

What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Surfactant (surface active agent)1
  • Cleaning agent1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 7