Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII 41AI9Y93Q6 · registered name SODIUM CYCLOPENTANE CARBOXYLATE · single chemical substance
Cosmetic roles
Surfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
SODIUM CYCLOPENTANE CARBOXYLATEINCI소듐사이클로펜탄카복실레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 17273-89-1
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID90169377
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID9091868
- IUPAC
- Sodium cyclopentanecarboxylate
- Molecular formula
- C6H9NaO2
- Molecular weight
- 136.126 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Surfactant (surface active agent)1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard