Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

SODIUM OCTOXYNOL-2 SULFATE

Molecular structure

Definition

Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-sulfo-.omega.-[4-(1,1,3,3-tetramethylbutyl)phenoxy]-, sodium salt

Cosmetic roles

Surfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSINGWashes away surface impuritiesCLEANSINGMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYINGCreates foamFOAMING

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report: Amended Safety Assessment of Octoxynols as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Octoxynol-1, Octoxynol-3, Octoxynol-5, Octoxynol-6, Octoxynol-7, Octoxynol-8, Octoxynol-9, Octoxynol-10, Octoxynol-11, Octoxynol-12, Octoxynol-13, Octoxynol-16, Octoxynol-20, Octoxynol-25, Octoxynol-30, Octoxynol-33, Octoxynol-40, Octoxynol-70, Octoxynol-9 Carboxylic Acid, Octoxynol-20 Carboxylic Acid, Potassium Octoxynol-12 Phosphate, Sodium Octoxynol-2 Ethane Sulfonate, Sodium Octoxynol-2 Sulfate, Sodium Octoxynol-6 Sulfate, and Sodium Octoxynol-9 Sulfate

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name オクトキシノール-2硫酸Na: 本品は、オクチルフェノキシジエトキシエチル硫酸エステルのナトリウム塩であり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

SODIUM OCTOXYNOL-2 SULFATEINCI소듐옥톡시놀-2설페이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)소듐옥톡시놀-6설페이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)소듐옥톡시놀-9설페이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)SODIUM OCTOXYNOL-6 SULFATESynonymSODIUM OCTOXYNOL-9 SULFATESynonymオクトキシノール-2硫酸NaJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
12627-38-2
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID10155131
DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
DTXCID7077622
IUPAC
Sodium 2-[4-(2,4,4-trimethylpentan-2-yl)phenoxy]ethyl sulfate
Molecular formula
C16H25NaO5S
Molecular weight
352.42 g/mol

What products actually use it for

What the 9 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Cleaning agent3
  • Surfactant (surface active agent)3
  • Emulsifier2
  • Foamant1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 9