Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

SODIUM PCA METHYLSILANOL

Molecular structure

Cosmetic roles

Draws in and holds moistureHUMECTANTKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name PCA-Naメチルシラノール: 本品は、ピロリドンカルボン酸ナトリウム(PCA-Na(*))とモノメチルシラノールの複合物である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

SODIUM PCA METHYLSILANOLINCI소듐피씨에이메틸실란올Korean label name (MFDS standard)PCA-NaメチルシラノールJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
99035-50-4
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
308-916-5
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID00243935
DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
DTXCID30166426
IUPAC
Sodium 5-oxo-L-prolinate--methylsilanetriol (1/1/1)
Molecular formula
C6H12NNaO6Si
Molecular weight
245.238 g/mol

What products actually use it for

What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner1
  • Humectant1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 8