SODIUM PROPYLPARABEN
定義
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII 625NNB0G9N · 登録名 Propylparaben Sodium · 単一の化学物質
Sodium Propylparaben is the sodium salt of Propylparaben that conforms to the formula:
化粧品での役割
安全性・規制情報
- 制限
- 韓国 · 中国
出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報
アルゼンチン · ブラジル
- Maximum concentration permitted at final product : (a) 0,14% (expresso como ácido) para a soma das concentrações individuais. (b) 0,8% (expresso como ácido) para a soma das concentrações individuais das substâncias mencionadas nos itens 11 e 11-A contidos no produto; neste caso a soma das concentrações individuais de butil e propilparabeno e seus sais não devem superar 0,14% (expresso como ácido).
- Other limitations and requirements : Não usar em produtos que não se enxáguem destinados a área de fraldas em crianças menores de 3 anos.
- Use conditions and warnings that must appear on the label : Em produtos que não se enxáguem desenhados para crianças menores de 3 anos: "Não usar nas áreas das fraldas".
ASEAN
- Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : 0.4% (as acid) for single ester 0.8% (as acid) for mixtures of esters
台湾
- ※ 未列於本表中之防腐劑成分,倘歐、美、日三國家地區政府已公告准用且有其限量管制規定者,我國亦依其限用標準准予使用。
- 倘前述三國家地區政府管理有差異時,則採其中限量規定方式最安全者。
- ※ 本表所稱之口腔製劑,包含非藥用牙膏、漱口水類及美白牙齒類等化粧品。
- 用途 : 防腐
- 最大配合量 : (a) 0.14% (以 acid 計) (總量)
- (b) 0.8 % (以acid計),混合使用編號32及33之成分,惟 butylparaben 和propylparaben 及其鹽類限量分別不得超過0.14 %
- 不得使用於三歲以下孩童使用於尿布部位之非立即沖洗之產品。
- (a) 0.14%
日本
- 100gあたりの最大配合量(Maximum amount of ingredient per 100 g) : 1.0 as total(合計量として1.0)
欧州連合
- Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : - 0,14% (as acid) for the sum of the individual concentrations - 0,8% (as acid) for mixtures of substances mentioned in entry 12 and 12a, here the sum of the individual concentrations of butyl and propylparaben and their salts does not exceed 0,14%
- Other : Not to be used in leave-on products designed for application on the nappy area of children under three years of age.
- Wording of conditions of use and warnings : For leave-on products designed for children under three years of age: "Do not use on the nappy area"
出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報
Restriction V/12 · Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer · SCCS opinion: Extended Opinion on the Safety Evaluation of Parabens; Opinion on Parabens; Opinion on Parabens updated request for a scientific opinion on 'propyl-and butylparaben'; Opinion on Parabens, underarm cosmetics and breast cancer
出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト
Reviewed by CIR: Amended Safety Assessment of Parabens as Used in Cosmetics
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
公式表示名・定義
日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 プロピルパラベンNa: 本品は、プロピルパラベン(*)のナトリウム塩であり、次の化学式で表される。
出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
別名・識別情報
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 35285-69-9
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 252-488-1
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID3042348
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID1022348
- IUPAC
- Sodium 4-(propoxycarbonyl)phenolate
- 分子式
- C10H11NaO3
- 分子量
- 202.185 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- 固体
- 初留点および沸点範囲
- 310 ℃
- 引火点
- 124.6 ℃
- 蒸気圧
- &, lt, 0.001 ㎩
- 溶解度
- 1000 g/100g
- 蒸気密度
- 6.978943734898171
- n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
- -0.36
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品6件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Preservative3
- Biocide3
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
刺激・感作試験の記録
皮膚試験2件・眼試験1件の記録があります。
試験の結論はおおむね一致しています(100%)。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。
試験3件をすべて見る
- Category 6.5B (Category 1)
Skin Sensitization · Read Across - Category 6.3B (Category 3)
Skin Irritation · Read Across - Category 6.4A (Category 2A)
Eye Irritation · Read Across
出典: 米国EPA CompTox