Sodium salicylate is an organic molecular entity.
Cuánto contienen realmente los productos
Ningún producto indica todavía su cantidad.
De los productos que lo contienen, 6 lo listan antes de la línea del 1% y 67 después (normalmente 1% o menos).
Productos que contienen este ingrediente
12 de 71 confirmados · primero los que más probablemente lo contienen en cantidad suficiente · Ver los 71
Labo HCooling & No-Sebum Shampoo 750ml
TRIMAYGreen Capsule Apple Vinegar Scalp Scaler
Labo HCooling & No-Sebum Shampoo 333ml Special Set (Hair Loss Relief Functional)
Labo HLabo H Cooling & No-Sebum Shampoo 750ml
COSRXCOSRX PEPTIDE-132 Ultra Perfect Hair Bonding Shampoo
ColourPopColourPop The Daily Face Cream
ILLIYOONFresh Moisture Scrub Wash (Monchhichi Limited Edition)
NativeNative Body Wash - Last Chance
NativeNative Body Wash
NativeNative Daily Clean Shampoo
NativeNative Daily Clean Shampoo - Last Chance
NativeNative Full & Thick Shampoo
Definición
Registro de sustancias de la FDA (EE. UU.) · UNII WIQ1H85SYP · nombre registrado Sodium Salicylate · sustancia química única
Fuente: Identificador único de ingredientes de la FDA (UNII)
Sodium Salicylate is the sodium salt of salicylic acid that conforms to the formula:
Sodium salicylate is an organic molecular entity.
Fuente: PubChem
Funciones cosméticas
Referencias de seguridad y regulación
- Restringido
- China · Corea del Sur · Japón · Taiwán
Fuente: Información regulatoria cosmética del MFDS (Corea)
Argentina · Brasil
- Maximum concentration permitted at final product : 0.5% (expressed as acid)
- Other limitations and requirements : Prohibited in products for children under 3 years of age, except for shampoos.
- Use conditions and warnings that must appear on the label : Products for use Adults: "Do not use in children" For products aimed at children: "Do not use in children under three years of age (except shampoo)"
ASEAN
- Field of application and/or use : (a) Rinse-off hair products (b) Other products except body lotion, eye shadow, mascara, eyeliner, lipstick, roll-on deodorant (c) Body lotion, eye shadow, mascara, eyeliner, lipstick, roll-on deodorant
- Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : (a) 3.0 % (b) 2.0% (c) 0.5%
- Other limitations and requirements : (a) (b) (c) Not to be used in preparations for children under 3 years of age. Not to be used in applications that may lead to exposure of the end-user’s lungs by inhalation. Not to be used in oral products. For purposes other than inhibiting the development of micro-organisms in the product. This purpose has to be apparent from the presentation of the product. These levels are inclusive of any use of salicylic acid. As a preservative, see Annex VI, Part 1, No 3
- Conditions of use and warning which must be printed on the labels : (a) (b) (c) Not to be used for children under three years of age
- Solely for products which might be used for children
- Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : Salicylic acid: 0,5 % (acid) Salicylic acid salts: 0,5 % (acid)
- Other limitations and requirements : Salicylic acid: Not to be used in products for children under 3 years of age. Not to be used in oral products. Not to be used in applications that may lead to exposure of the end-user’s lungs by inhalation. Salicylic acid salts: Not to be used in products for children under 3 years of age, except for shampoos.
- Conditions of use and warning which must be printed on the labels : Salicylic acid: Not to be used for children under 3 years of age Salicylic acid salts: Not to be used for children under 3 years of age
Unión Europea
- Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : Salicylic acid: 0,5 % (acid) Salicylic acid salts: 0,5 % (acid)
- Other : Not to be used in products for children under 3 years of age, except for shampoos
- Wording of conditions of use and warnings : Salicylic acid: Not to be used for children under 3 years of age **Solely for products which might be used for children under 3 years of age. Salicylic acid salts: Not to be used for children under 3 years of age ***Solely for products which might be used for children under 3 years of age and which remain in prolonged contact with the skin.
Fuente: Información regulatoria cosmética del MFDS (Corea)
Sin clasificación en la lista GHS de sustancias tóxicas de Corea · sustancia química existente
Restriction V/3 · SCCS opinion: Opinion concerning Salicylic Acid; OPINION ON salicylic acid (CAS 69-72-7) Submission I
Reviewed by CIR: Amended Safety Assessment of Salicylic Acid and Salicylates as Used in Cosmetics
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Salicylic Acid, Butyloctyl Salicylate, Calcium Salicylate, C12-15 Alkyl Salicylate, Capryloyl Salicylic Acid, Hexyldodecyl Salicylate, Isocetyl Salicylate, Isodecyl Salicylate, Magnesium Salicylate, MEA-Salicylate, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Potassium Salicylate, Methyl Salicylate, Myristyl Salicylate, Sodium Salicylate, TEA-Salicylate, and Tridecyl Salicylate
Más datos: nombres, identificadores, propiedades, ensayos y literatura
Nombres y definiciones oficiales
Nombre de etiquetado de la JCIA サリチル酸Na: 本品は、サリチル酸(*)のナトリウム塩であり、次の化学式で表される。
Nombres e identificadores
- CAS No.número de registro químico
- 54-21-7
- EC No.número de inventario químico de la UE
- 200-198-0
- DTXSIDidentificador químico de la EPA (EE. UU.)
- DTXSID5021708
- DTXCIDidentificador de compuesto de la EPA (EE. UU.)
- DTXCID701708
- IUPAC
- Sodium 2-hydroxybenzoate
- Fórmula molecular
- C7H5NaO3
- Peso molecular
- 160.104 g/mol
Propiedades medidas
- Aspecto
- Dry Powder · sólido
- Color
- blanco
- pH
- 6.21 (@ 27 ℃, 1 %)
- Presión de vapor
- 0.0000000000368 ㎜Hg (@ 25 ℃, est.)
- Solubilidad en agua
- 125000 ㎎/ℓ (@ 25 ℃)
- Densidad de vapor
- 5.53
- Densidad relativa
- 0.56 (@ 25 ℃)
- Coeficiente de reparto n-octanol/agua (Kow)
- -1.43
- Temperatura de descomposición
- 213 ℃
- Peso molecular
- 160.10
Valores medidos en la sustancia en sí. Los datos de KOSHA son una referencia para redactar y revisar fichas de seguridad, no una especificación de una materia prima comercial.
Fuente: PubChem · Fichas de datos de seguridad de KOSHA (Corea)
Para qué lo usan los productos
Usos de los 5 productos declarados ante la EPA de EE. UU. con este ingrediente. Incluye productos que no son cosméticos, así que las primeras filas son sus usos principales.
- Preservative5
Fuente: Panel CompTox de la EPA
Estudios de irritación y sensibilización
Constan 5 estudios en piel y 9 en ojos.
Las conclusiones de los estudios coinciden en general (100%). Son ensayos de la materia prima en sí; la irritación a la cantidad de un producto terminado es otra cuestión.
Ver los 14 estudios
- Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (LLNA) · Screening · according to OECD Guideline 429 (Skin Sensitisation: Local Lymph Node Assay) - Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) according to - Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · according to other guideline: Patch test - Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation · Screening · according to other guideline: as mentioned below - Category 6.3B (Category 3)
Skin Irritation · Read Across - Corrosive or Irritation Persists for > 21 days
eye irritation: in vitro / ex vivo · Screening · other guideline: OECD Guideline 492 (Reconstructed Human Cornea-like Epithelium (RhCE) Test Method for Identifying Chemicals Not Requiring Classification and Labelling for Eye Irritation or Serious Eye Damage) according to - Severe Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · other guideline: as mentioned below according to - Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · other guideline: Draize method according to - Severe Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to - Corrosive or Irritation Persists for > 21 days
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · other guideline: Draize test according to - Severe Irritation
eye irritation: in vitro / ex vivo · Screening · other guideline: The Vitrigel-EIT method according to - Category 6.4A (Category 2A)
Eye Irritation · Read Across - Serious eye damage/eye irritation - Category 2B
Eye Irritation · Screening - Corrosive or Irritation Persists for > 21 days
eye irritation: in vitro / ex vivo · Screening · other guideline: Short time exposure (STE) test according to
Fuente: Panel CompTox de la EPA
Literatura relacionada
- Modification of diffusion rates of benzocaine from topical vehicles using sodium salicylate as complexing agent. · 1976
- Spectrophotometric Determination of Sodium Salicylate in Pharmaceutical Preparations by Coupling with Diazotized Para-Amino Benzoic Acid · 2016
- A randomised controlled trial of subcutaneous sodium salicylate therapy for osteoarthritis of the thumb · 2010
- The treatment of lateral epicondylitis by iontophoresis of sodium salicylate and sodium diclofenac · 1998
- Influence of dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) on the percutaneous absorption of salicylic acid and sodium salicylate from ointments. · 1968
Bases de datos vinculadas 20
- Base de datos química DSSTox de la EPA
- Búsqueda bibliográfica Tlooto 2 3 4 5
- ChEBI
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR, EE. UU.) 2 3
- Diccionario de ingredientes de la Asociación Coreana de Cosméticos
- Fichas de datos de seguridad de KOSHA (Corea)
- Identificador único de ingredientes de la FDA (UNII)
- Identificadores cruzados UniChem
- Información regulatoria cosmética del MFDS (Corea) 2 3
- Inventario de ingredientes de China (IECIC)
- Inventario de productos químicos de Australia (AICIS)
- Lista de ingredientes CosIng (UE) 2
- Nombres de etiquetado de la JCIA (Japón)
- Panel CompTox de la EPA 2
- PubChem 2
- Registro de ingredientes cosméticos del MFDS (Corea) 2
- Registro de sustancias de la FDA (GSRS)
- Registro GHS de sustancias tóxicas de Corea (NIER)
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · inglés · japonés · chino