Definition
Soluble Keratin a water soluble nonhydrolyzed, native protein derived from Keratin
Cosmetic roles
Softens hairHAIR CONDITIONING
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Keratin and Keratin-Derived Ingredients as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name 水溶性ケラチン: 本品は、ケラチン(*)から得られる水可溶性の非加水分解タンパクである。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
SOLUBLE KERATININCI수용성케라틴Korean label name (MFDS standard)水溶性ケラチンJapanese labelling name
Related literature
- Evaluation of skin regeneration after burns in vivo and rescue of cells after thermal stress in vitro following treatment with a keratin biomaterial · 2014
- Wound Dressing Material · 1996
- Keratin Microspheres as Promising Tool for Targeting Follicular Growth. · 2024
- Valorization of Waste Wool to Keratin with a Green Solvent Based on a Deep Eutectic Mixture of Choline Chloride and Lactic Acid · 2024
- Biocompatibility of KAPs-Depleted Residual Hair · 2024