Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

STEARETH-12

Steareth-12 is the polyethylene glycol ether of Stearyl Alcohol.

Definition

Steareth-12 is the polyethylene glycol ether of Stearyl Alcohol.

Cosmetic roles

Mixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYINGBase that dissolves other ingredientsSOLVENTSurfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSING

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Alkyl PEG Ethers as used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ステアレス-12: 本品は、ステアリルアルコール(*)のポリエチレングリコールエーテルで、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

STEARETH-12INCI스테아레스-12Korean label name (MFDS standard)ステアレス-12Japanese labelling name

Linked databases 5