Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

STEARETH-3

Definition

Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-octadecyl-.omega.-hydroxy

Cosmetic roles

Surfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSINGMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Alkyl PEG Ethers as used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ステアレス-3: 本品は、ステアリルアルコール(*)のポリエチレングリコールエーテルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

STEARETH-3INCI스테아레스-3Korean label name (MFDS standard)ステアレス-3Japanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
4439-32-1
CAS No.chemical registry number
9005-00-9
CAS No.chemical registry number
9005-00-9 (Generic) / 4439-32-1

Linked databases 9