Definition
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .alpha.-octadecyl-.omega.-hydroxy
Cosmetic roles
Surfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSINGMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Alkyl PEG Ethers as used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ステアレス-3: 本品は、ステアリルアルコール(*)のポリエチレングリコールエーテルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
STEARETH-3INCI스테아레스-3Korean label name (MFDS standard)ステアレス-3Japanese labelling name
Linked databases 9
- China inventory of existing ingredients (IECIC)
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- UniChem cross-reference IDs
- US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) 2
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS)
- Wikidata