STEARIC ACID
Octadecanoic acid is a C18 straight-chain saturated fatty acid component of many animal and vegetable lipids.
製品には実際どれくらい入っているか
含有量を表示した製品 1件中央値 0.000004%
- 0.01%未満 1
- 0.01〜0.1% 0
- 0.1〜1% 0
- 1%以上 0
含有量の表示は多くが製品名に成分名を使った製品によるもので、名前だけの少量に偏っている可能性があります。
この成分を含む製品のうち1,525件は全成分の前の方(1%ラインより前)、816件は後ろ(ふつう1%以下)に書いています。
この成分を含む製品
確認済み 2,304件中 12件 · 十分に入っている製品から · 全 2,304件を見る
wet n wildwet n wild Color Icon Lipliner | Fab Fuchsia
WSHDWSHD Facial Cleansing Bar
CLIOKill Brow Auto Hard Brow Pencil
SenkaPerfect Whip White Clay FA 120g
StridexMildly Alkaline Low Irritation Cleansing Foam
HimalayaNourishing Hand Cream 50ml
VTVT Cica Mild Foam Cleanser
JM solutionJM solution Skin Boost Retinol Cleansing Foam 1.5 150ml
JM solutionJM solution Skin Boost Peptide Cleansing Foam 1.5
JM solution[Overseas Exclusive] JM solution The Effect Vita C & Whitening Cleansing Foam 50ml
JM solutionJM solution Skin Boost Vita C Cleansing Foam 1.5 150ml
JM solutionJM solution Water Luminous Salmon Repair Cleansing Foam Special 120ml
定義
Octadecanoic acid is a C18 straight-chain saturated fatty acid component of many animal and vegetable lipids. As well as in the diet, it is used in hardening soaps, softening plastics and in making cosmetics, candles and plastics. It has a role as a plant metabolite, a human metabolite, a Daphnia magna metabolite and an algal metabolite. It is a long-chain fatty acid, a saturated fatty acid and a straight-chain saturated fatty acid. It is a conjugate acid of an octadecanoate. It derives from a hydride of an octadecane.
出典: PubChem
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII 4ELV7Z65AP · 登録名 Stearic acid · 単一の化学物質
化粧品での役割
安全性・規制情報
韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Oleic Acid, Lauric Acid, Palmitic Acid, Myristic Acid, and Stearic Acid
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
Reviewed by CIR: Annual Review of Cosmetic Ingredient Safety Assessments - 2004/2005
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report: Safety Assessment of Fatty Acids and Fatty Acid Salts as Used in Cosmetics
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
公式表示名・定義
日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 ステアリン酸: 本品は、次の化学式で表される脂肪酸である。
出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
別名・識別情報
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 57-11-4
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 200-313-4
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID8021642
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID301642
- IUPAC
- Octadecanoic acid
- 分子式
- C18H36O2
- 分子量
- 284.484 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- Stearic acid is a white solid with a mild odor. Floats on water. (USCG, 1999) · Liquid, Other Solid, Dry Powder, Wet Solid, Large Crystals
- 臭い
- Slight odor suggesting tallow
- 沸点
- 721 °F at 760 mmHg (NTP, 1992) · 383 °C
- 融点
- 156.7 °F (NTP, 1992) · 68.8 °C
- 溶解性
- 1 to 10 mg/mL at 73 °F (NTP, 1992) · 0.597 mg/L (at 25 °C)
- 密度
- 0.86 at 68 °F (USCG, 1999) - Less dense than water, will float · 0.9408 g/cu cm at 20 °C
- 色
- 白色
- 臭いの閾値
- 20 ppm
- 融点・凝固点
- 68.8 ℃
- 初留点および沸点範囲
- 383 ℃
- 引火点
- 196 ℃(c.c.)
- 可燃性(固体、気体)
- 可燃性
- 燃焼・爆発範囲の上限/下限
- 4.9 / 0.5 %
- 蒸気圧
- 133 ㎩ (174 ℃)
- 溶解度
- 0.597 ㎎/ℓ (25 ℃)
- 蒸気密度
- 9.82
- 比重
- 0.9408 (20 ℃/4 ℃)
- n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
- 8.23
- 自然発火温度
- 395 ℃
- 粘度
- 9.87 cP (70 ℃)
- 分子量
- 284.48
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品296件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Emulsifier93
- Processing aids not otherwise specified29
- Surfactant (surface active agent)24
- Thickening agent22
- Lubricating agent14
- Softener and conditioner13
- Humectant10
- Anti-adhesive/cohesive9
その他の用途 28件
- Binder9
- Plasticizer7
- No specific technical function6
- Cleaning agent6
- Chemical reaction regulator5
- Filler5
- pH regulating agent5
- Flavouring and nutrient4
- Pigment3
- Intermediate3
- Fragrance3
- Hardener3
- Monomers2
- Surface modifier2
- Anti-static agent2
- Deodorizer2
- Fuel2
- Dispersing agent2
- Soil amendments2
- Pharmaceutical excipient (EPA)1
- Anti-slip agent1
- Adhesion/cohesion promoter1
- Viscosity modifier1
- Elasticizer1
- Polymerization promoter1
- Catalyst1
- Heat stabilizer1
- Diluent1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
刺激・感作試験の記録
皮膚試験1件・眼試験1件の記録があります。
試験の結論はおおむね一致しています(100%)。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。
試験2件をすべて見る
- Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · other guideline: Patch test / Revised (1964) Federal Hazardous Substance Act according to - Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · other guideline: Regulation for the Enforcement of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (Revised, Federal Register, September 17, 1964) according to other guideline: Title 49, Department of Transportation Code of Federal Regulation, Section 173, 240 (Federal Register, February 12, 1973) according to
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- Review:Medical Benefits Of Stearic Acid For Skin And Its Role In Treatment Of Some Diseases · 2024
- Synthesis of fatty amides from lauric acid and stearic acid for pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications · 2023
- Exploring Stearic-Acid-Based Nanoparticles for Skin Applications—Focusing on Stability and Cosmetic Benefits · 2023
- Formulation and Evaluation of Grape Seed Oil (Vitis Vinifera, L) Facial Cream with Variations in The Concentration of Stearic Acid as an Emulsifier · 2022
- Structuring of sunflower oil by stearic acid derivatives: Experimental and molecular modelling studies. · 2020
連携データベース 20
- ChEBI
- EU CosIng 成分リスト 2
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- PubChem 2
- Tlooto 学術文献検索 2 3 4 5
- UniChem 化学物質統合ID
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · 韓国語 · 英語 · 日本語 · 中国語
- オーストラリア 化学物質リスト(AICIS)
- 韓国 有害物質GHS情報(環境公団)
- 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品原料成分 2
- 大韓化粧品協会 成分辞典
- 中国 既存化粧品原料リスト(IECIC)
- 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
- 米国CIR 安全性評価 2 3 4
- 米国EPA CompTox 2
- 米国EPA 化学物質DB(DSSTox)
- 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)
- 米国FDA 物質登録(GSRS)