Cosmetic roles
Reduces staticANTISTATICSoftens hairHAIR CONDITIONING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ステアリルトリモニウムサッカリン: 本品は、次の化学式で表される4級アンモニウム塩である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
STEARTRIMONIUM SACCHARINATEINCI스테아트라이모늄사카리네이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)ステアリルトリモニウムサッカリンJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 2870-63-5
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID301021325
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID401507948
- IUPAC
- N,N,N-Trimethyloctadecan-1-aminium 1,1,3-trioxo-1,3-dihydro-1lambda~6~,2-benzothiazol-2-ide
- Molecular formula
- C28H50N2O3S
- Molecular weight
- 494.78 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Anti-static agent1
- Softener and conditioner1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard