Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

STEARYL AMINOPROPYL METHICONE

Definition

Siloxanes and silicones, 3-aminopropyl Me, Me stearyl

Cosmetic roles

Softens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Names & identifiers

STEARYL AMINOPROPYL METHICONEINCI스테아릴아미노프로필메티콘Korean label name (MFDS standard)
CAS No.chemical registry number
110720-64-4
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID801011143

What products actually use it for

What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner2

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 5