Cosmetic roles
Softens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGReduces staticANTISTATIC
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
STEARYL HYDROXYETHYLIMIDONIUM CHLORIDEINCI스테아릴하이드록시에틸이미도늄클로라이드Korean label name (MFDS standard)
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 93783-42-7
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 298-240-6
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID60917968
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID501346925
- IUPAC
- 2-Heptadecyl-1,3-bis(2-hydroxyethyl)-4,5-dihydro-1H-imidazol-3-ium chloride
- Molecular formula
- C24H49ClN2O2
- Molecular weight
- 433.12 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Anti-static agent1
- Softener and conditioner1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard