Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

STEPHANIA TETRANDRA ROOT EXTRACT

Stephania Tetrandra Root Extract is an extract of the roots of the Stephania tetranda, Menispermaceae.

Photo

Definition

Stephania Tetrandra Root Extract is an extract of the roots of the Stephania tetranda, Menispermaceae.

Biological origin: Stephania tetrandra S.Moore · family Menispermaceae · plant

Source: GBIF species information

Cosmetic roles

Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name シマハスノハカズラ根エキス: 本品は、シマハスノハカズラ Stephania tetrandra の根のエキスである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

STEPHANIA TETRANDRA ROOT EXTRACTINCI물방기뿌리추출물Korean label name (MFDS standard)シマハスノハカズラ根エキスJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
223748-82-1
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID501042288

What products actually use it for

What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 6