Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

STYRENE/VA COPOLYMER

Definition

Acetic acid ethenyl ester, polymer with ethenylbenzene

Cosmetic roles

Leaves a thin film where appliedFILM FORMINGMakes a clear formula opaqueOPACIFYING

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report: Safety Assessment of Styrene and Vinyl-type Copolymers as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name (VA/スチレン)コポリマー: 本品は、酢酸ビニル(VA)とスチレンとの共重合体である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

STYRENE/VA COPOLYMERINCI스타이렌/브이에이코폴리머Korean label name (MFDS standard)(VA/スチレン)コポリマーJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
25213-29-0
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID8094120

What products actually use it for

What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Film former1
  • Opacifer1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 8